The Pandolin Technical Awards are an endeavor to recognize and honor the extraordinary individuals involved in the process of filmmaking. In the fourth year of its inception, the awards are completely driven by the public, from film aficionados to stalwarts from the industry, who choose the best in every category through an online poll.

Presenting the Winners and Runners – up of the Pandolin Technical Awards 2016.

Choice – Web Series

Winner: Pitchers – TVF (37%)

Runner-up:
Permanent Roommates S-01 – TVF (18.5%)
Bang Baaja Baarat – Yfilms (18.5%)
Baked – ScoopWhoop (16.7%)

Choice –  Documentary

Winner: Closer – Meghna Gulzar (38.2%)

Runner-up:
Algorithms – Ian McDonaldn (27.3%)
In Their Shoes – Atul Sabharwal (20%)

Sound Design

Winner: Nihar Ranjan Samal – Bajirao Mastani (27.9%)

Runner-up:
Shajith Koyeri – Talvar (23.5%)
Dileep Subramaniam – Tamasha (19.1%)

Production Design

Winner: Saloni Dhatrak , Sriram Iyengar , Sujeet Sawant – Bajirao Mastani (37%)

Runner-up:
Sonal Sawant, Shaira Kapoor, Errol Kelly – Bombay Velvet (27.4%)
Meenal Agarwal – Dum Laga Ke Haisha (19.2%)

Debut – Female

Winner: Bhumi Pednekar – Dum Laga Ke Haisha (29.6%)

Runner-up:
Shweta Tripathi – Masaan (28.1%)
Rajshree Deshpande- Angry Indian Goddesses (16.3%)

Debut Male

Winner: Vicky Kaushal – Masaan (69.6%)

Runner-up:
Kapil Sharma – Kis Kisko Pyaar Karoon (12.7%)
Shashank Arora – Titli (8.9%)

Best Actor – Female

Winner: Deepika Padukone – Piku, Tamasha, Bajirao Mastani (26.6%)

Runner-up:
Kangana Ranaut – Tanu Weds Manu Returns (25.5%)
Kalki Koechlin – Margarita, With A Straw (14.9%)
Sarah Jane Dias – Angry Indian Goddesses (14.9%)

Best Actor – Male

Winner: Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Badlapur, Manjhi – The Mountain Man, Bajrangi Bhaijaan (23.5%)

Runner-up:
Ranveer Singh – Bajirao Mastani (17.6%)
Amitabh Bachchan – Piku (10.6%)
Ranbir Kapoor – Tamasha (9.4%)
Sanjay Mishra – Masaan, Dum Laga Ke Haisha (7.1%)
Salman Khan – Bajrangi Bhaijaan (7.1%)

Singer Female

Winner: Monali Thakur – Moh Moh Ke Dhaage (Dum Laga Ke Haisha) (31.5%)

Runner-up:
Alka Yagnik – Tum Sath Ho (Tamasha) (22.2%)
Shreya Ghoshal – Deewani Mastani (Bajirao Mastani) (18.5%)
Jyoti Nooran – Ghani Bawri (Tanu Weds Manu Returns) (13%)

Singer Male

Winner: Papon – Moh Moh Ke Dhaage (Dum Laga Ke Haisha) (62.5%)

Runner-up:
Matargashti – Mohit Chauhan (Tamasha) (9.4%)
Ankit Tiwari – Tu Hai Ke Nahin (Roy) (8.3%)

Music Director

Winner: Indian Ocean – Masaan (28.4%)

Runner-up:
Sanjay Leela Bhansali – Bajirao Mastani (14.9%)
A R Rahman – Tamasha (13.5%)

Direction

Winner: Pan Nalin – Angry Indian Goddesses (39.5%)

Runner-up:
Meghna Gulzar – Talvar (13.6%)
Neeraj Ghaywan – Masaan (9.9%)

Film

Winner: Masaan (32.5%)

Runner-up:
Bajrangi Bhaijaan (10.8%)
Angry Indian Godesses (8.4%)
Talvar (8.4%)

Screenplay

Winner: Juhi Chaturvedi – Piku (31.8%)

Runner-up:
Varun Grover – Masaan (18.2%)
Dilip Shankar, Pan Nalin, Arsala Qureishi, Subhadra Mahajan – Angry Indian Goddesses (15.2%)
Vishal Bhardwaj – Talvar (9.1%)

Story

Winner: Varun Grover – Masaan (23.4%)

Runner-up:
Juhi Chaturvedi – Piku (21.9%)
Sharat Katariya – Dum Laga Ke Haisha ( 14.1%)
Dibakar Banerjee and Urmi Juvekar – Detective Byomkesh Bakshi (12.5%)

Dialogues

Winner: Juhi Chaturvedi – Piku (25%)

Runner-up:
Himanshu Sharma – Tanu Weds Manu Returns (21.4%)
Sharat Katariya – Dum Laga Ke Haisha (19.6%)

Cinematography

Winner: Avinash Arun – Masaan (32.3%)

Runner-up:
Sudeep Chatterjee – Bajirao Mastani (26.2%)
S Ravi Varman – Tamasha (12.3%)

Editing

Winner: A. Sreekar Prasad – Talvar (35.7%)

Runner-up:
Namrata Rao – Dum Laga Ke Haisha (23.2%)
Shree Narayan Singh – Baby (16.1%)

Choreography

Winner: Deewani Mastani/Pinga – Bajirao Mastani (33.9%)

Runner-up:
Sun Sathiya – ABCD 2 (26.8%)
Ghani Bawari – Tanu Weds Manu Returns (19.6%)
Matargashti – Tamasha (19.6%)

Costume

Winner: Anju Modi & Maxima Basu – Bajirao Mastani (53.6%)

Runner-up:
Niharika Bhasin Khan – Bombay Velvet (35.7%)
Reza Shariffi – Tanu Weds Manu Returns (5.4%)

Lyrics

Winner: Varun Grover – Masaan/Dum Laga Ke Haisha (50%)

Runner-up:
Irshad Kamil – Tamasha (27.8%)
Siddharth–Garima, A. M. Turaz, Prashant Ingole – Bajirao Mastani (13%)

Casting & Ensemble Cast

Winner: Dilip Shankar – Angry Indian Goddesses (46.4%)

Runner-up:
Nandini Shrikent – Dil Dhadakne Do (18.8%)
Atul Mongia – Titli (18.8%)
Mukesh Chhabra – Badlapur (5.8%)

Action

Winner: Cyril Raffaelli – Baby (50%)

Runner-up:
Sham Kaushal – Bajirao Mastani (36%)
Peter Pedrero – Phantom (8%)

VFX

Winner: Prana Studios – Bombay Velvet (48%)

Runner-up: NY VFXWALA – Bajirao Mastani (44%)

We congratulate all the winners of the first and only people’s choice technical awards for films. See you at the cinemas.

Pandolin Technical Awards 2016 winners list


Also published on Medium.